Skip to main content

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The Welsh Government will be controller for any personal data you provide during your registration for, and participation in, this programme of co-design.

Welsh Ministers have statutory powers they will rely on to process this personal data which will enable them to make informed decisions about how they exercise their public functions.

What do we do with your information

In our remit as the controller, the Welsh Government uses the information received for the below purposes.

Organisation of the programme of co-design:

  • to send you details regarding the programme of co-design;
  • to request your participation during the programme of co-design and subsequent engagement activities;
  • to send you details of any event you may attend as part of the programme;
  • to send you material after you have attended any events, where appropriate;
  • to record attendance and minutes of the engagement events you may attend.

Statistical and research purposes:

  • to inform, influence and improve land management policy;
  • to target funding effectively.

Publication purposes (carried out in a way that ensures individuals cannot be identified):

  • publication of a summary of the (anonymised) views expressed by participants in the programme of co-design.

Future engagement purposes:

  • identification of individuals willing to be contacted for future related engagement relating to the Agriculture (Wales) Bill and subsequent secondary legislation relating to the Bill.

Who do we share your information with

Any personal data you provide will be seen in full by Welsh Government staff dealing with the issues which this programme of engagement is about, or by those staff planning future related engagement. Your personal data will also be seen in full by accredited third parties assisting with the programme of engagement on behalf of the Welsh Government.

Where the Welsh Government plans future engagement using your personal information then this work may be commissioned to be carried out by accredited third parties (e.g. a research organisation or a consultancy company). Any such work will only be undertaken under contract. Welsh Government’s standard terms and conditions for such contracts set out strict requirements for the processing and safekeeping of personal data.

How long will we keep your information

If your anonymised views are published as part of the summary of the engagement programme then these published reports will be retained indefinitely.

Your information will be held whilst we develop the Agriculture (Wales) Bill and subsequent and relevant secondary legislation.  Any of your data held by Welsh Government will be kept for no more than five years.

Your rights in relation to your information

Under the data protection legislation, you have the right:

  • to be informed of the personal data held about you and to access it
  • to require us to rectify inaccuracies in that data
  • to (in certain circumstances) object to or restrict processing
  • for (in certain circumstances) your data to be ‘erased’
  • to (in certain circumstances) data portability
  • to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who is our independent regulator for data protection.

For further details about the information the Welsh Government holds and its use, or if you want to exercise your rights under the GDPR, please see contact details below.

Contact Details

Data Protection Officer:

Welsh Government
Cathays Park
CARDIFF
CF10 3NQ

e-mail: DataProtectionOfficer@gov.wales

The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office are:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 01625 545 745 or 0303 123 1113

Website: https://ico.org.uk/

Download this page as a PDF . File size 98 KB.

File size 98 KB. This file may not be fully accessible.