Skip to main content

Introduction

Applications for the Childcare Provider Grant require you to provide personal data. Welsh Government will be the data controller for the personal data you provide and we will process it in line with our public task and the official authority vested in us. For this particular scheme, Local Authorities in Wales will be acting as data processors on behalf of the Welsh Government. They will use the data to assess your eligibility for funding. 

Before they can provide grant funding to you, your Local Authority will undertake checks for the purposes of preventing fraud and money laundering, and to verify your identity. These checks require them to process personal data about you to third party fraud prevention agencies. If we, or a fraud prevention agency or Local Authority, determine that you pose a fraud or money laundering risk, we may refuse to provide the grant funding you applied for, or we may stop providing existing grant funding to you.

A record of any fraud or money laundering risk will be retained by the fraud prevention agencies, and / or Local Authorities and may result in others refusing to provide services, financing or employment to you.

Some of your data will be processed directly by Welsh Government:

  • to measure how well Welsh Government and Local Authorities are delivering their services to you and the wider childcare sector in Wales
  • to support improvements to these services
  • to allocate money to Local Authorities and others or
  • to support wider research into the provision of services or funding to you and the wider childcare sector in Wales
  • to link data from this form to other data sources for the purpose of evaluating the impact of the funding on the businesses who receive it. 

All data gathered will be reported in an anonymised format when used in statistical or research reports. No reports will contain your contact details nor any information that could be used to identify individuals. Aggregate data will also be placed on the StatsWales data website

The Welsh Government is committed to evaluating the success of this grant and your information will be used by us to analyse the reach and impact of the grant given to businesses in Wales, this research may be undertaken by a contracted third party. We will also share your personal information with third parties, such as local authorities and the Welsh Government’s Business Wales, as a means of providing ongoing support, or further opportunities or referrals that may benefit you.

The Childcare Provider Grant will be evaluated to assess the performance of the scheme and help Welsh Ministers make decisions relating to the development of the policy in relation to the supporting the sector. When the Welsh Government commissions an evaluation of the Childcare Provider Grant, this work may be carried out by an accredited third party (for example a research organisation or a consultancy company) or by Welsh Government analytical staff who may contact you. Any such work will only be undertaken under contract. Welsh Government’s standard terms and conditions for such contracts set out strict requirements for the processing and safekeeping of personal data.

Taking part in this research is voluntary. If you are contacted and are willing to take part in research activities related to the Childcare Provider Grant you will be issued a separate Privacy Notice outlining how information generated by the research will be collected, held and used. You will not be identified in any reports.

How long we keep your personal data

We will keep personal information in line with our retention policy for grants of 7 years. However, as the funding is awarded under De Minimis*, your personal information will be kept for 10 years from the conclusion of any aid award. If you are unsuccessful, your details will be kept for two year after the date you provided them.

Your rights 

Under GDPR, you have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • to access a copy of your own data
  • for us to rectify inaccuracies in that data
  • to object to or restrict processing (in certain circumstances)
  • for your data to be ‘erased’ (in certain circumstances)
  • to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who is our independent regulator for data protection

The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office are:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Phone: 01625 545 745 or 0303 123 1113

Website: www.ico.gov.uk

Further information

If you have any further questions about how your data will be used by the Welsh Government or wish to exercise your rights using the General Data Protection Regulation, please contact:

Childcare Offer Team
CP2, Crown Buildings
Cathays Park
Cardiff
CF10 3NQ

Email: Talkchildcare@gov.wales 

The Welsh Government’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at: 

Welsh Government
Cathays Park
Cardiff, CF10 3NQ, 

Email: DataProtectionOfficer@gov.wales

Explanatory note

De Minimis aid indeed refers to small amounts of state aid to undertakings (essentially companies) that EU countries do not have to notify the European Commission about. The maximum amount is EUR 200 000 for each undertaking over a 3-year period. The De Minimis regulation requires that public authorities keep records of all de Minimis aid paid out for 10 years from the last payment. Beneficiaries must keep records of De Minimis aid for 3 years. Records must also be kept to show that all conditions of the De Minimis regulation has been met. See Commission Regulation (EC) No 1407/ 2013 of 18 December 2013 on the application of Articles 107 and 108 of the EC Treaty to De Minimis aid (the De Minimis Regulation

Share this page