Skip to main content

How we manage photos, videos and audio recordings taken or received by the Welsh Revenue Authority for publications.

This notice informs you about how we’ll use photos, videos or audio, received as data controller, for the following purposes.

How we use your data

We use your personal data to provide information about and promote our activities and research for:

  • publications
  • presentations
  • exhibitions
  • displays
  • social media
  • websites

These purposes are carried out with your clear consent (a model release form) to process your personal audio or visual data for a specific purpose.

Protecting your information

Any personal information we collect about you will be collected, stored, and transmitted securely.

We’ll only share information about you with others where: 

  • it’s lawful to do so 
  • required for an identified purpose

How long we’ll keep your data

We’ll keep your data for the purposes identified in this notice.

The photos, videos and audio we hold will be reviewed every 3 years and any material that is no longer suitable for use will be removed and destroyed.

Your rights

UK GDPR lists certain rights which apply to you when your personal data is stored and used as mentioned above.

You have the right to:

  • access the personal data that we’re processing about you
  • require us to rectify inaccuracies in that data
  • the right (in certain circumstances) to object to processing
  • the right for your data to be ‘erased’
  • lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who is our independent regulator for data protection

Contacts

For any questions about this notice or your rights, including withdrawing the consent you provided, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Data Protection Officer

Welsh Revenue Authority
PO Box 110
Pontypridd
CF37 9EH

Complaints should also be directed to this contact in the first instance. You can also complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Information Commissioner’s Office - Wales

Churchill House
17 Churchill Way
Cardiff
CF10 2HH

Telephone: 029 2067 8400 / 0303 123 1113

Changes to this privacy notice

Any changes to this privacy notice will be updated on this page; for example, any new uses of personal data.

From time to time, we may also contact you through other means about the processing of your personal data.