The Welsh Government has commissioned Beaufort Research to undertake a survey of Tourist Attractions in Wales 2019. Visit Wales have been conducting the Survey of Visits to Tourist Attractions since 1973. The aim of the survey is to:

  • determine and report visit numbers to attractions throughout Wales
  • analyse collected data on visit numbers to identify current trends
  • provide additional comparative analysis of data contained in the survey including visit figures, operations, revenue, marketing and human resources
  • analyse data according to attraction categories, the four economic regions of Wales, and admission charging policy (free vs. paid).

As part of this survey, Beaufort Research will be gathering information from tourist attractions in Wales via on-line questionnaires and telephone follow-ups throughout summer 2019.

The Welsh Government is the data controller for the research. However, Beaufort Research will delete any personal data provided through the survey, and anonymise the raw data, before it is shared with the Welsh Government. The only data that will be attributable to each individual attraction is the annual visitor numbers.

The information collected during the project will be included in a report published on the Welsh Government website and possibly in other publications by Beaufort Research and Welsh Government.

Your participation in this research is completely voluntary. However, the purpose of this survey is to monitor trends in the tourist attraction sector in Wales in order to provide a greater understanding of the sector to both industry and public sector organisations and to disseminate the findings in a useful and valuable way to the wider industry.

The contact for this research at Beaufort Research is:

Owen Knight
Email: owen@beaufortresearch.co.uk
Telephone: 029 2037 8565

What personal data do we hold and where do we get this information?

Personal data is defined under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified by reference to an identifier’.

Your contact details have been provided by the Welsh Government or sourced from Business registers. Beaufort Research will only use your telephone number for the purposes of this survey.

If you choose to provide additional personal data as part of the research we will try not to identify you from, or link your identity to, the responses you provide. If you raise a query or complaint and provide personal data requesting a response, the researcher will forward the request only to the relevant official and subsequently delete it from the research data.

What is the lawful basis for using your data?

The lawful basis for processing information in this data collection exercise is our public task; that is, exercising our official authority to undertake the core role and functions of the Welsh Government. Some of the data we are collecting are called ‘special category data’ and the lawful basis for processing this information is that it is for statistical or research purposes.

Participation is completely voluntary. Research studies such as this are important for the Welsh Government to collect information and actionable evidence about its ability to deliver government priorities. The information collected in this research, for example, might be used to:

  • decide where to invest in and improve tourism related facilities
  • decide whether to support new tourism development and infrastructure
  • decide on where to focus marketing of Wales as a tourism destination.

How secure is your personal data?

Personal information provided to Beaufort Research is always stored on a secure server. The data can only be accessed by a limited number of researchers working on this project. Beaufort Research will only use this data for research purposes. Beaufort Research has Cyber Essentials certification. 

When conducting surveys, Beaufort uses a survey software programme called SNAP. We have ensured that SNAP is GDPR compliant and meets our expectations in terms of the security of any data collected via the software (SNAP will process your information within the EEA or in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework). For the telephone survey, Beaufort uses the NIPO survey programme and all data will be held on Beaufort’s servers in the UK.

Beaufort Research has procedures to deal with any suspected data security breaches. If a suspected breach occurs, Beaufort Research will report this to the Welsh Government who will notify you and any applicable regulator where we are legally required to do so.

All data gathered through this research will be reported in an anonymised format, apart from the annual numbers of visitors to each attraction. It will not contain your contact details and any identifiable information in open-ended answers will be removed. Beaufort Research will use the information gathered to produce a report that will be published on the Welsh Government website. This report will not include any information that could be used to identify individual participants.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Beaufort Research will hold personal data during the contract period, and any personal data will be deleted by Beaufort Research three months after the end of the contract. Beaufort Research will provide Welsh Government with an anonymised version of the data, which will not include information that could identify you.

Individual rights

Under GDPR, you have the following rights in relation to the personal information you provide as part of this survey, you have the right:

  • to access a copy of your own data
  • for us to rectify inaccuracies in that data
  • to object to or restrict processing (in certain circumstances)
  • for your data to be ‘erased’ (in certain circumstances)
  • to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who is our independent regulator for data protection.

The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office are:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Telephone: 01625 545 745 or 0303 123 1113
Website: Information Commissioner’s Office

Further Information

If you have any further questions about how the data provided as part of this study will be used by the Welsh Government or wish to exercise your rights using the General Data Protection Regulation, please contact:

Birgitte Magnussen
Email: birgitte.magnussen@gov.wales
Telephone: 0300 062 5296

The Welsh Government’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at:

Welsh Government
Cathays Park
Cardiff
CF10 3NQ
Email: dataprotectionofficer@gov.wales