Skip to content

Youth Work Excellence Awards 2018 finalists

The Minister for Welsh Language and Lifelong Learning Eluned Morgan has announced finalists for the Youth Work Excellence Awards 2018.

The awards acknowledge the best youth workers and youth work projects in Wales.

Winners in each of the 9 categories will be revealed at the awards ceremony in Cardiff on 29 June 2018.

Engagement with Formal Education, Employment and Training:

  • Early Intervention and Prevention: Cardiff Youth Service
  • Multiple Support in Education (MouSE): Media Academy Cardiff

Promoting Health, Well-being & Active Lifestyles:

  • M Girls @ Treharris Boys & Girls Club: Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council
  • Mental Health First Aid Toolkit: Safer Merthyr Tydfil
  • Mind Matters: National Health Service
  • Positive Futures: Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council Youth Service

Promoting Young People’s Rights:

  • Cardiff Young Commissioners: Families 1st Project – City of Cardiff Council
  • Neath Port Talbot Youth Council: Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council

Promoting Equality and Diversity:

  • The Basement LGBTQ+: Caerphilly County Borough Council
  • Clwb Ieuenctid Derwen: Gwynedd Youth Services
  • Inclusion Programme: Torfaen Youth Service

Promoting Heritage & Cultures in Wales and Beyond:

  • Our Founders and the First World War: Boys and Girls Clubs of Wales
  • Patagonia: Urdd Gobaith Cymru
  • Dolgarrog Dam Disaster: Conwy County Borough Council

Promoting the Arts, Media and Digital Skills:

  • Finalists TBC

Outstanding Volunteer in a Youth Work setting:

  • Tony Humphries: YMCA Swansea
  • Jo Nuttall: Fun Friday Youth Club - Boys and Girls Clubs of Wales

Outstanding Youth Worker:

  • Bethan Bartlett, Youth and Community Officer:Youth Cymru
  • Amy Bolderson, Youth Engagement Officer: Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council
  • Louise Coombs: Cardiff Council Youth Service

Making a Difference:

  • Tim Ramsey: Pembrokeshire Youth Services
  • Rachel Wright: Caerphilly County Borough Council