A survey on the content of the Welsh language use survey This is a short on-line survey designed to capture people’s views on the content of the next Welsh language use survey.

The aim of the survey is:

  • to identify what topics are most important for stakeholders to see included in a language use survey
  • to seek comments on proposed topics for inclusion
  • to provide an opportunity for stakeholders to suggest topics for inclusion
  • to use the findings to help prioritise topics to be included in the next Welsh language use survey.

Who carries out the survey?

Welsh Government statisticians, situated in Knowledge and Analytical Services, will undertake and analyse the survey.

Do I have to take part in the survey?

No, participation is completely voluntary.

What personal data do we hold and where did we get your details?

We do not have your details. It is possible for anyone to participate in this survey. You may have been sent a link to this survey through being a recipient of a particular newsletter, however we do not hold any contact details of the participants of this survey.

This research project is done on an anonymous basis (which means that we do not ask you for any personal data). We do not try and identify you from, or link your identity to, the responses you provide. However, if participants provide personal data in open ended question responses, for example by identifying themselves (e.g. through providing details of their job or by asking for a personal response), statisticians will read the response and subsequently delete it from the research data. The research results will therefore remain anonymous.

What is the legal basis for collecting your data?

Surveys such as this are important for the Welsh Government to gather the views of stakeholders who are interested in the Welsh language. The survey therefore supports activities within the Welsh Government’s ‘public task’ (i.e. exercising our official authority to undertake the core role and functions of the Welsh Government), although participation is completely voluntary. 

How long do you keep my personal data?

Following the completion of the survey, any potentially identifiable comments will be redacted, but we will continue to hold anonymous comments or responses in our folders to provide information for the development of future Welsh language use surveys

How secure is my personal data?

Statisticians will not share any personal data collected by this survey outside of the Welsh Government. All data is held within restricted files, where only statisticians working on this project have access. When conducting surveys, we use survey software called Questback. We have ensured that Questback is General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) compliant and meets our expectations in terms of the security of any data collected via the software (e.g. all data is processed within the European Economic Area (EEA)). However, this survey does not ask for participants to provide any personal data.

Individual rights

Under GDPR, you have the following rights in relation to the personal information you provide as part of this survey, you have the right:

  • to access a copy of your own data;
  • for us to rectify inaccuracies in that data;
  • to object to or restrict processing (in certain circumstances);
  • for your data to be ‘erased’ (in certain circumstances); and
  • to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who is our independent regulator for data protection.

The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office are:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Telephone: 01625 545 745 or 0303 123 1113
Website: Information Commissioner’s Office

Further information

If you have any further questions about how the data you provide as part of this study will be used by statistical officers at Welsh Government, or wish to exercise your rights using the General Data Protection Regulation, please contact:

Lisa Walters
Email: lisa.walters@gov.wales
Telephone: 0300 025 6682

The Welsh Government’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at:

Welsh Government
Cathays Park
Cardiff
CF10 3NQ
Email: dataprotectionofficer@gov.wales 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about the way the Welsh Government has processed your personal information with The Information Commissioner’s Office, who can be contacted on 029 2067 8400 or 0303 123 1113.