Skip to content

Apprenticeship Awards 2017

Related Links

Tell us if you want any of the documents on this page in an alternative format.
Friday 20 October 2017 at the Celtic Manor, Newport.

Thirty star learners, employers and learning providers involved in the delivery of successful skills programmes across Wales have been shortlisted from hundreds of applicants for this year’s Apprenticeship Awards Cymru.

The Awards reward individuals, employers and learning practitioners who have excelled in contributing to the development of the Welsh Government’s Employability and Apprenticeship programmes across Wales.

These Awards will showcase and celebrate the achievements of those who have exceeded expectations and shown a dynamic approach to training, demonstrated initiative and enterprise, innovation and creativity, and shown an understanding of, and commitment to, the improvement of skills development for the Welsh economy.

The Awards offer individuals and organisations the chance to be recognised and rewarded for their commitment, hard work, achievements and success in the Welsh Government’s Employability and Apprenticeship programmes.

The Apprenticeship Awards 2017 finalists

Traineeships Learner of the Year (Engagement)

Billy Brown, Barry whose learning provider is The People Business Wales Ltd;

Catherine Grace Cox, Tregarth, Bangor and Jordan William Jones, Bangor both from Grŵp Llandrillo Menai’s Llangefni campus.

Traineeships Learner of the Year (Level One)

Emily Wintle Llanharry, Pontyclun from ACT Training, Cardiff;

Joshua O’Leary, Tredegar and Kirsty Redmond, Merthyr Tydfil, both from Peopleplus, Merthyr Tydfil.

Foundation Apprentice of the Year

Joe Lewis, Port Talbot who works for Vale Europe Limited;

Samuel Jones, Graig, Pontypridd who works for Wales and West Utilities;

Sophie Hendy, Llandudno who works for Tommy’s Hair Company.

Apprentice of the Year

Adam Griffiths, Ynysybwl, Pontypridd who works for Rhondda Cynon Taff County Borough Council;

Corey Jones, Wrexham who works for Aldi, Mold

and Stephen Pickles, Llanrumney, Cardiff who works for Renishaw PLC, Miskin.

Higher Apprentice of the Year

Megan Hession, Llanishen, Cardiff who works for Montana Health Care, Caerphilly;

Peter Rushforth, Leeswood, Mold who works for Swans Farm Shop, Treuddyn, near Mold

and Rebecca Crook, St Athen who works for Little Inspirations Day Nursery, Barry.

Small Employer of the Year (1 to 49 employees)

Archway Court, Cardiff

and Happy Horse Retirement Home Ltd, Crai, Brecon.

Medium Employer of the Year (50 to 249)

Celtica Foods, Cross Hands, Llanelli;

Cyfle Building Skills Ltd, Ammanford

and Electroimpact UK Ltd, Hawarden.

Large Employer of the Year (250 to 4,999)

Celtic Manor Resort, Newport;

Intellectual Property Office, Newport

and Redrow Homes, Ewloe, Flintshire.

Macro Employer of the Year (5,000 plus)

Deloitte LLP, Cardiff 

and Tata Steel UK Limited, Port Talbot.

Work-based Learning Assessor of the Year

Emma Huggins, Rhoose who works for ACT Training, Cardiff;

Kelly Nancarrow, Trevethin, Cwmbran who works for Torfaen Training

and Sue Jeffries, Rumney, Cardiff who works for Sgil Cymru.

Work-based Learning Tutor of the Year

Matthew Owen from Aspiration Training Limited, St Mellons, Cardiff

and Ros Smith, Trehafod, Pontypridd who works for ACT Training, Cardiff.

Funded by the Welsh Government with support from the European Social Fund, the Apprenticeship Awards Cymru is jointly organised by the Welsh Government and the National Training Federation for Wales (NTfW).

Document Download

PDF Document (MFS)
Sponsorship Packages  (File size: 4.3MB)